Well hi welcome to my little blog. Just my little corner of craftiness, sewing, and refashioning. I am also a newly gluten free eater so you have a little bit of recipes mixed in here.

Monday, August 24, 2015

Green shorts refashion

Again, I am always looking for shorts. Found these big shorts that might have some potential.

Time to take them in! I unpicked the hem first.

Then I took in the sides.

I hated the length, so I cut it off.

Added a new hem and shorts are done!

In the above picture- yeah I was falling when the camera snapped. LOL I have not worn heals in a LONG time living here in D.C.




Here's the recap, 2 totally different pairs of shorts.

Cheers,
Lauren


Monday, August 17, 2015

Pants to skinny jeans

This week switching up to a refashion. Do you see a sort of trend? I always need more pants and prepping for future colder weather, I wanted more skinny jeans. But I don't like some skinny jeans from the stores as they are so tight, they cut off circulation. That and there's not enough room to bend and squat, which I do a lot at work. Time to make my own! I wanted black pants since I don't have any.

These pants fit really well in the thighs and my butt and hip area. So really all I need to fix is the lower legs. So I put on my pants inside out and pinned them. Yes I pinned them on myself. Then they were a bit too long when the cuffs were unpicked with my seam ripper. So off went the length.

So here is a trick when you are sewing black thread with black fabric... it was almost impossible to find where the thread was in order to properly fuse the good portion of the old seam with the new seam- that black thread with the denim weave is just impossible. So the trick is to use chalk- it makes the seam pop right out and poof easy to sew! So I sewed my seam and then cut off with my serger.
Yeah so new jeans, semi-skinny since I have room to move but they are good to tuck into a boot in the winter and fall.
Good length too!

Here's the recap...
The side by side comparison really shows how they changed. But an easy refashion. Hardest thing was pinning them!!

Cheers,
Lauren


Monday, August 10, 2015

Summer Concert Tee

I have had this shirt sadly done for a while I just keep forgetting to take a photo. This pattern was from a pattern parcel that I purchased last year. The pattern is from Dixie DIY.

I added a few inches to the bottom but I did in wrong in hindsight. I used this very thin almost tissue knit fabric. It was an easy sew- I sewed an XS b/c it appeared big from some of the reviews I have read. I am happy with the results of the pattern, the fabric on the other hand is really thin and grabs things. I have to wear a tank top underneath. I also didn't properly adjust the length addition- if you can see in the pictures, the side hem comes up high and then goes back down. It was worse and that was my fix. Guess pattern drafting is still something I need to learn. ;)









I would definitely do this pattern again with a heavier knit (and not tissue knit which didn't take well with the double needle). But easy sew!

Cheers,
Lauren








Sunday, August 2, 2015

Ahoy #2- a pencil skirt

These were another pair of pants that were $1. I bought them the same time I bought the other sailor-ish pants that I turned into shorts (click here for more information)

When I initially tried them on they were big and didn't sit right. I gave up and washed them. When I washed them, they sort of shrunk and then I took the picture ... They were much bigger prior to washing I promise!

But these pants still sit sort of odd. Can't salvage them as pants. Plus those gold buttons as pants just don't work. But this would make a great pencil skirt!

So off I went to convert pants to a skirt. Super easy of course, just had to get past the BIAS TAPE SEAMS... I just opted to cut them off. No need to make my life complicated. Then I took my seam ripper and pulled out the inner leg seams. Actually, I ripped them off like the Hulk opening up a bag of potato chips.

Poof, open. Flatten them out and sew out the J shape of the inseam. Cut off the bottom. Hem.

Done. But wait, 2 of the gold button tab front jumped ship. This of course meant finding where they decided to hide in my apartment (yeah that took awhile!). I sewed them back on.


Yeah! Yay for new skirt!



 I just love this skirt! Just way too cute!

Here is the recap!

These pants just work better as a skirt! 

Cheers,
Lauren

Monday, July 27, 2015

Jills Drills, Bellydance DVD Review

Changing it up today while I crop and set up more blog posts. As it always seems like here, I am constantly going through things to donate and dwindle down my stuff. I know that almost 2 years ago, I made a New Years Resolution to watch and review all of my DVDS. I never finished. Last year I didn't really review much but this year I am trying to go through the rest and dwindle down my stock. But then I got wind of several DVDS and cough, cough, I have now have a few more in my library. Oops!!


One of the newest purchases was from Jill Parker, who I have never had taken a class before but always wanted to-she's the head of ultra gypsy and I love watching their performances online, etc. She has never done a DVD before so I was excited. Added to that, it is 2 discs.

Disc 1 is technique and breakdown.
Overall sound quality is a bit hit or miss as the music was playing in the studio where she filmed. Sometimes the music is too loud to hear her talk. She does have a microphone but that also has a few problems as she does wear metal jewlery so it picks it up easy. So note to anyone who wants to make a DVD don't wear metal jewelry- or metal anything. Another peeve of mine, is when dancers wear all black- Jill does have a small belt on but still you loose some of her moves.She is in a black tank top and black pants. I like to see some abs for a point of reference and how they are engaged during moves. I totally miss that. So this DVD could have been better from the beginning. But that is my opinion.

It is in a class setting, we have a mirror and you can see both sides. The video is ok, it has a semi-home video feel so the quality is not as clear as it could be. Hence my comments about all black. But you can still get the gist of what she is teaching.  I will say she has some different moves and I enjoyed how she nicely described how to do them.

DVD 2- Drilling, Performance, and interview
So the drilling is great and tries to put somethings together. I wish it was more part of the 1st DVD rather than switching DVDS.
The performance is really an overlay of her dancing in different areas sometimes with dramatic light. OK boo on this. The music doesn't always goes with what she is doing. I really want when I watch a performance from a dancer to see how they interpret the music and beats. That is what I want to see. NOT spiritual constipation where the dancer is so full of themself that it just comes off as stuffy and I cannot connect to her dancing. I just can't. I felt nothing but just wanted to turn it off, it pushed me away leaving me disappointed. So Jill you can do better, seriously you are highly regarded in the field and have been around for a long time, I expect more. I do, there I said it. Hey it is my blog and my opinion was not paid for- I did this on my own.
Interview... So the interview is Jill, Marta, and Onca with some sort of student who is a radio personality. I have 1 word for the interview... MEH. Yup! So they go into this whole woman power conversation and well frankly I have heard this conversation over 10 years ago. Learning how to dance empowered me. But to have a conversation on this topic now on just seems sort of late. There are countless articles online and in magazines about this, again over 10 years ago- and this coming from a girl who learned how to dance in a small southern town. The conversation itself also just seems odd and semi-scripted b/c it flow of the conversation doesn't seem real and true. I just can't believe it. Again, I got bored and I know these ladies are well respected but the conversation is just odd. My boyfriend watched it as well and just thought they were sort of talking funny, almost like forced- so I know it is not just me. I probably won't watch it ever again.

Now it may seem that I am just slamming the DVD to shreds and I beg of you to look a little closer at what I am saying. Actually, the dance part was really good. I walked away with new ideas and felt as if I learned something. Which I can say with a lot of DVDs. I really want to keep this DVD b/c I do find it really helpful and move inspiring. So that should say a lot, just skip the interview...

Monday, July 20, 2015

Purple Ombre sweatshirt refashion

Yes I am publishing a sweatshirt refashion in the middle of summer. However, I did this a little while ago and we did have a few bouts where I put it on. The weather has been a little odd here. I liked this sweatshirt as it was on the thinner side and also was long.


But it was big. And actually I didn't like the bottom band. Cut that off first.Then took in the arms and the sides.

I decided I didn't like the ombre on the sleeves. So I cut off the wrist band, the cut off 6 inches of the sleeves, and then reattached the bands.
Hem with my double needle. Yay! Done




Simple, easy,
Yeah! Much nicer improvement. Would work nicely with some skinny jeans or leggings. 

Cheers,
Lauren

Monday, July 13, 2015

Fun Summer Tee

More sewing! And other fabulous knit! Again on clearance from G street fabrics. The only issue with this fabric is it is sort of thin. I was worried about it being see through. So I added a layer of white knit underneath.

I follow the blog iCandy HandMade and I just love their one pattern that they offered for free. I used the Fun Summer Tee for this fabric. Super easy pattern and easy sew. Even with the 2 layers. The only issue was things were uneven so my shirt wound up with a shorter back. but still long enough for what I need and like. Especially with all the bending and squatting that I do. I got one sewing pic! Yeah!

Here's my new shirt! yeah!






The fabric is so soft. It is a little big but not too bad. I really want to make more! Love this shirt!

Follow up: The top was a little big on me esp in the mid-section. I decided to give it to my mom when she came to visit. It looks great on her! :)

Cheers,
Lauren
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...